You are here

Division of Intramural Research

Office of the Scientific Director
Name Building Room Phone
Carter Van Waes, M.D., Ph.D.
Clinical Director
10 7N240D +1 301 402 4216
+1 301 402 1140 (Fax)
Karen Fischer
Office Manager
35A GF-104 +1 301 435 5656
+1 301 402 7580 (Fax)
Elyssa Monzack, Ph.D.
Intramural Chief of Staff
35A GF-109 +1 301 827 4184
Intramural Research Administration Branch (IRAB)
Name Building Room Phone
Lynne Penn
Chief Administrative Officer
35A GF-105 +1 301 402 3365
+1 301 402 4200 (Fax)
Ralph Lopez
Deputy Chief Administrative Officer
35A GF-118 +1 301 402 3365
+1 301 402 4200 (Fax)
Molecular Biology Genetics Section
Name Building Room Phone
Parna Chattaraj
Biologist
35A 1F204D +1 301 402 8038
Isabelle Roux 35A 1F-233 +1 301 496 7036
Section on Auditory Mechanics
Name Building Room Phone
Richard Chadwick, Ph.D.
Scientist Emeritus
35A 1F-121 +1 301 435 1957
Sonya T. Smith, Ph.D.
Special Volunteer
35A 1E-614 +1 301 451 6383
Section on Brain Imaging and Modeling
Name Building Room Phone
Barry Horwitz, Ph.D.
Scientist Emeritus
10 7N240 +1 301 594 7755
Section on Developmental Neuroscience
Name Building Room Phone
Matthew W. Kelley, Ph.D.
Senior Investigator
35A 1D-993 +1 301 435 8075
+1 301 480 3001 (Fax)
Sarah Allen
Postbaccalaureate IRTA fellow
35A 1D973 +1 301 435 8074
Weise Chang, Ph.D.
Biologist
35A 1D991D +1 301 435 8074
+1 301 402 3470 (Fax)
Elizabeth Driver, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
35A 1D991B +1 301 435 8074
+1 301 480 3001 (Fax)
Rebecca Hipp
Postbaccalaureate IRTA fellow
35A 1D973C +1 301 435 8074
Susumu Sakamoto
Postdoctoral Visiting Fellow
35A 1D993 +1 301 435 8075
Tessa Sanders, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Visiting Fellow
35A 1D975B +1 301 435 8074
Section on Genetics of Communication Disorders
Name Building Room Phone
Dennis Drayna, Ph.D.
Scientist Emeritus
35A 1F-127
Section on Human Genetics
Name Building Room Phone
Thomas B. Friedman, Ph.D.
Acting Scientific Director
35A 1F-141 +1 301 496 7882
+1 301 402 7580 (Fax)
Inna Belyantseva
Staff Scientist
35A 1F149A +1 301 435 8204
+1 301 402 7580 (Fax)
Alexander Findlen Callahan 35A 1F-202
Rabia Faridi
Pre-Doctoral Visiting Fellow
35A 1F143D +1 301 594 4174
Maria Cristina Fenollar Ferrer
Research Fellow
35A 1F149A +1 301 435 8204
Christina Takla
Post Baccalaureate IRTA
35A 1F147-D +1 301 402 4207
Elizabeth Wilson
Biologist
35A 1F147A +1 301 402 7903
Barbara Zwiesler
Technical Lab Manager
35A 1F147C +1 301 435 5599
Section on Neuronal Circuitry
Name Building Room Phone
Catherine Weisz, Ph.D.
Tenure-Track Investigator
35A 3E-450 +1 301 827 9014
Mary (Grace) Chaves, B.A.
Postbaccalaureate IRTA Fellow
35A 3D802A +1 301 827 9014
Matthew Fischl, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral IRTA Fellow
35A 3D804A +1 301 827 9014
Sian Kitcher, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral IRTA Fellow
35A 3D802C +1 301 827 9014
Kirupa Suthakar, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Visiting Fellow
35A 3D804B +1 301 827 9014
Lester Torres Cadenas, M.S.
Biologist
35A 3D-802 +1 301 402 4219
Section on Sensory Cell Biology
Name Building Room Phone
Lisa L. Cunningham, Ph.D.
Senior Investigator
35A 1D-971 +1 301 443 2766
Melanie Barzik, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
35A 1D955C +1 301 827 4172
Katharine Fernandez, Au.D., Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
35A 1D955 +1 301 496 5699
Nicole Folan
Postbaccalaureate IRTA
35A 1D971 +1 301 443 2766
Cathy Sung, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (IRTA)
35A 1D953D +1 301 451 2012
Lizhen (Jenny) Wang, Ph.D.
Biologist/Lab Manager
35A 1D-953 +1 301 443 5884
Section on Sensory Cell Development and Function
Name Building Room Phone
Katie Kindt, Ph.D.
Tenure-Track Investigator
35A 1D-933 +1 301 443 2626
Roberto Aponte-Rivera
Predoctoral IRTA Fellow (GPP)
35A 1D951 +1 301 594 6063
Saman Hussain
Biologist
35A 1D931 +1 301 402 6284
Alma Jukic
Postbaccalaureate IRTA Fellow
35A 1D931A +1 301 594 6063
Daria Lukasz
Predoctoral IRTA Fellow
35A 1D-931 +1 301 594 8110
Qiuxiang Zhang, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Visiting Fellow
35A 1D951B +1 301 451 6058
Section on Sensory Cell Regeneration and Development
Name Building Room Phone
Doris K. Wu, Ph.D.
Senior Investigator
35A 1D-824 +1 301 402 4214
+1 301 402 5475 (Fax)
Youngrae Ji, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Visiting Fellow
35A 1D844C +1 301 402 4215
Azra Maqsood
Postdoctoral Visiting Fellow
35A 1D908 +1 301 402 4215
Michael Mulheisen
Biologist
35A 1D842B +1 301 402 4215
+1 301 402 5475 (Fax)
Sho Ota
Research Fellow (VP)
35A 1D844 +1 301 402 4215
Lok Sum Wong, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Visiting Fellow
35A 1D844 +1 301 435 5797
Section on Structural Cell Biology
Name Building Room Phone
Bechara Kachar, M.D.
Senior Investigator
35A 3D-824 +1 301 402 1600
+1 301 402 1765 (Fax)
Runjia Cui
Biologist
35A 3D-844 +1 301 594 8297
Willy Sun
Supplemental Predoctoral IRTA Fellow
35A 3D842E +1 301 402 1600
+1 301 402 1765 (Fax)
Tumor Biology Section
Name Building Room Phone
Carter Van Waes, M.D., Ph.D.
Clinical Director
10 7N240D +1 301 402 4216
+1 301 402 1140 (Fax)
Hui Cheng
Post-Doctoral Visiting Fellow
35A 1F125 +1 301 451 9171
Adeeb Derakhshan
NIH Medical Research Scholar
BG 10 RM 5D50 304-881-3170
Ethan Morgan 10 7S240 +1 301 827 6933
Anthony Saleh
Research Fellow
10 7S250 +1 301 451 9810
Xinping Yang
Biologist
10 7S250 +1 301 435 2075
+1 301 594 4643 (Fax)
Section on Translational Tumor Immunology
Name Building Room Phone
Clint T. Allen, M.D.
Principal Investigator
10 7N240C +1 301 827 5620
Ke Bai
Contract Scientist
10 5B39 +1 202 368 6628
Paul Clavijo
Contract Scientist
10 7S240 +1 301 594 6091
Jay Friedman
Contract Scientist
10 7S243 +1 301 402 4216
Youji Hong
Post Baccalaureate IRTA
10 7S240 +1 301 827 5619
Angel Huynh
Contract Technician
10 7S240 +1 301 827 5608
Yvette Robbins
Contract Biologist
10 7S240 +1 301 402 4216
+1 301 480 3980 (Fax)
Christian Samaniego Davila 10 7S240 +1 301 827 5620
Advanced Imaging Core
Name Building Room Phone
Ronald S. Petralia, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
35A 1E-614 +1 301 496 3804
+1 301 480 0126 (Fax)
Ya-Xian Wang, M.D.
Biologist
35A 1E-614 +1 301 496 3805
+1 301 480 0126 (Fax)
Audiology Unit
Name Building Room Phone
Carmen C. Brewer, Ph.D
Chief Research Audiologist
10 5C422B +1 301 496 5294
+1 301 402 0409 (Fax)
Talah Wafa, Au.D.
Doctoral fellow
35A 1D-951 +1 301 402 2154
Christopher Zalewski, Ph.D.
Research Audiologist
10 5C422A +1 301 496 5145
+1 301 402 0409 (Fax)
Genomics and Computational Biology Core
Name Building Room Phone
Robert Morell, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
35A 1F-103 +1 301 402 4249
+1 301 402 7580 (Fax)
Mouse Auditory Testing Core Facility
Name Building Room Phone
Tracy Fitzgerald, Ph.D., CCC-A
Staff Scientist
35A 1D-913 +1 301 402 2154
Katya Krasnopolsky 35A 1F-123 +1 301 594 1043
Talah Wafa, Au.D.
Doctoral fellow
35A 1D-951 +1 301 402 2154
Veterinary Husbandry and Care Program
Name Building Room Phone
James McGehee, DVM
Supervisory Veterinary Medical Officer
35A GE-352 +1 301 402 0223
+1 301 402 0541 (Fax)
Auditory Development and Restoration Program
Name Building Room Phone
Michael Hoa, M.D.
Otolaryngology Surgeon-Scientist
35A 1F-226 +1 301 435 3455
+1 301 480 3001 (Fax)
Shoujun Gu
Bioinformatics Scientist (Contractor)
35A 1F240D +1 301 451 4271
Vignesh Krishnamoorthy
Fellow
10 7S240 +1 301 827 5617
Rafal Olszewski, Ph.D.
Biologist (Animal)
35A 1F-240 +1 301 451 7305
Inner Ear Gene Therapy Program
Name Building Room Phone
Wade Chien, M.D., FACS
Otolaryngology Surgeon-Scientist
35A 1F-220 +1 301 443 2504
Kevin Isgrig
Biologist
35A 1F240D +1 301 443 2504
Sinonasal and Skull Base Tumor Program
Name Building Room Phone
Nyall R. London Jr., M.D., Ph.D.
Otolaryngology Surgeon-Scientist
10 7N240 +1 301 402 4216
Sreenivasulu Gunti
Scientist (contractor)
10 7S240 +1 301 827 5619
Kenny Vu, M.S.
Animal biologist
10 7N256 +1 301 827 6933