You are here

Division of Intramural Research

Office of the Scientific Director
Name Building Room Phone/Fax
Andrew J. Griffith, M.D., Ph.D.
Scientific Director
35A GF103 +1 301 402 2829
+1 301 402 3470 (Fax)
Carter Van Waes, M.D., Ph.D.
Clinical Director
10 7N240D +1 301 402 4216
+1 301 402 1140 (Fax)
Karen Fischer
Office Manager
35A GF104 +1 301 435 5656
+1 301 402 7580 (Fax)
Elyssa Monzack, Ph.D.
Intramural Chief of Staff
35A GF109 +1 301 827 4184
Intramural Research Administration Branch (IRAB)
Name Building Room Phone/Fax
Lynne Penn
Chief Administrative Officer
35A GF105 +1 301 402 3365
+1 301 402 4200 (Fax)
Ralph Lopez
Deputy Chief Administrative Officer
35A GF118 +1 301 402 3365
+1 301 402 4200 (Fax)
Integrative Therapeutics Program
Name Building Room Phone/Fax
Nicole C. Schmitt, M.D.
Otolaryngology Surgeon-Scientist
10 7N240B +1 301 827 5619
Division of Scientific Programs
Name Building Room Phone/Fax
Kelly King, Au.D., Ph.D. NSC 8309 +1 301 496 5036 (Intramural, Audiology Unit)
Molecular Biology Genetics Section
Name Building Room Phone/Fax
Andrew J. Griffith, M.D., Ph.D.
Scientific Director
35A GF103 +1 301 402 2829
+1 301 402 3470 (Fax)
Parna Chattaraj
Biologist
35A 1F204D +1 301 402 8038
Danielle Harrow
Animal Biologist
35A 1F202C +1 301 443 2686
Jessica Ratay
Genetics Counselor (Contractor)
10-CRC 4-2750 +1 301 435 1574
Isabelle Roux 35A 1F204A +1 301 496 7036
Section on Auditory Mechanics
Name Building Room Phone/Fax
Richard Chadwick, Ph.D.
Senior Investigator
35A 1E621 +1 301 435 1957
+1 301 480 1716 (Fax)
Alexander Cartagena-Rivera, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
35A 1E614 +1 301 402 4180
Sonya Smith
Special Volunteer
35A 1E614 +1 301 451 6383
Section on Brain Imaging and Modeling
Name Building Room Phone/Fax
Barry Horwitz, Ph.D.
Scientist Emeritus
10 7N240 +1 301 594 7755
Qin Liu 10 7N240 +1 301 693 9705
Section on Developmental Neuroscience
Name Building Room Phone/Fax
Matthew W. Kelley, Ph.D.
Senior Investigator
35A 1D993 +1 301 435 8075
+1 301 480 3001 (Fax)
Weise Chang
Biologist
35A 1D991D +1 301 435 8074
+1 301 402 3470 (Fax)
Elizabeth Driver, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
35A 1D991B +1 301 435 8074
+1 301 480 3001 (Fax)
Section on Genetics of Communication Disorders
Name Building Room Phone/Fax
Dennis Drayna, Ph.D.
Senior Investigator
35A 1F127 +1 301 402 4930
+1 301 827 9637 (Fax)
Carlos Eduardo Frigerio Domingues, Ph.D.
Postdoc Fellow (Visiting Fellow)
35A 1F123A +1 301 594 1043
Joanne Gutierrez
Chemist
35A 1F121C +1 301 496 9168
+1 301 480 4084 (Fax)
Tae-Un Han
Post-Doc Visititing Fellow
35A 1F123A +1 301 443 0278
Eduardo Sainz
Chemist
35A 1F125C +1 301 402 4232
Section on Human Genetics
Name Building Room Phone/Fax
Thomas B. Friedman, Ph.D.
Senior Investigator
35A 1F141 +1 301 496 7882
+1 301 402 7580 (Fax)
Melanie Barzik, Ph.D.
Research Fellow
35A 1F145D +1 301 402 5332
+1 301 402 7580 (Fax)
Inna Belyantseva
Staff Scientist
35A 1F149A +1 301 435 8204
+1 301 402 7580 (Fax)
Jonathan Bird
Research Fellow
35A 1F145A +1 301 402 3381
Alexander Findlen Callahan 35A 1f202
Joseph Duda
Technical IRTA
35A 1F145C +1 301 435 5310
Rabia Faridi
Pre-Doctoral Visiting Fellow
35A 1F143D +1 301 594 4174
Ayesha Imtiaz
Pre-doctoral Visiting Fellow (Graduate Student)
35A 1F149B +1 301 435 5599
Gavin Riordan
Special Volunteer
35A 1F210 +1 301 435 5599
Elizabeth Wilson
Biologist
35A 1F147A +1 301 402 7903
Barbara Zwiesler
Technical Lab Manager
35A 1F147C +1 301 435 5599
+1 301 402 7580 (Fax)
Section on Neuronal Circuitry
Name Building Room Phone/Fax
Catherine Weisz, Ph.D.
Tenure-Track Investigator
35A 3E450 +1 301 827 9014
Julia Bachman, Ph.D.
Post-doctoral IRTA Fellow
35A 3D802B +1 301 827 9014
Matthew Fischl, Ph.D.
Post-doctoral IRTA Fellow
35A 3D804A +1 301 827 9014
Lester Torres Cadenas, M.S.
Biologist
35A 3D802 +1 301 402 4219
Section on Sensory Cell Biology
Name Building Room Phone/Fax
Lisa L. Cunningham, Ph.D.
Senior Investigator
35A 1D971 +1 301 443 2766
Andrew Breglio
Clinical Fellow
35A 1D955A +1 301 827 4172
Katharine Fernandez, Au.D., Ph.D.
Research Scientist
35A 1D955 +1 301 496 5699
Shimon Francis, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral IRTA Fellow
35A 1D953A +1 301 443 2766
Section on Sensory Cell Development and Function
Name Building Room Phone/Fax
Katie Kindt, Ph.D.
Tenure-Track Investigator
35A 1D933 +1 301 443 2626
Alisha Beirl, M.S.
Biologist
35A 1D931D +1 301 402 6284
Czarina Ramos
Postbaccalaureate IRTA Fellow
35A 1D951B +1 301 443 2626
Candy Wong, M.S.
Predoctoral IRTA Fellow
35A 1D931A +1 301 594 6063
Qiuxiang Zhang, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Visiting Fellow
35A 1D951A +1 301 451 6058
Section on Sensory Cell Regeneration and Development
Name Building Room Phone/Fax
Doris K. Wu, Ph.D.
Senior Investigator
35A 1D824 +1 301 402 4214
+1 301 402 5475 (Fax)
Michael Mulheisen
Biologist
35A 1D842B +1 301 402 4215
+1 301 402 5475 (Fax)
Section on Structural Cell Biology
Name Building Room Phone/Fax
Bechara Kachar, M.D.
Senior Investigator
35A 3D824 +1 301 402 1600
+1 301 402 1765 (Fax)
Runjia Cui
Biologist
35A 3D844 +1 301 594 8297
Evan Krystofiak, Ph.D.
IRTS Fellow
35A 3D842 +1 301 594 8296
Willy Sun
Supplemental Predoctoral IRTA Fellow
35A 3D842E +1 301 402 1600
+1 301 402 1765 (Fax)
Tumor Biology Section
Name Building Room Phone/Fax
Carter Van Waes, M.D., Ph.D.
Clinical Director
10 7N240D +1 301 402 4216
+1 301 402 1140 (Fax)
Zhong Chen, M.D., Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
10 7N240 +1 301 435 2073
+1 301 594 4643 (Fax)
Tony Chen
Postdoctoral IRTA Fellow
10 7S250 +1 301 827 5611
Hui Cheng
Post-Doctoral Visiting Fellow
10 7S240 +1 301 451 9171
Paul Clavijo
Postdoc Fellow (IRTA)
10 7S250 +1 301 594 6091
Rita Das
Technical IRTA
10 7S250 +1 301 402 4216
Adeeb Derakhshan
NIH Medical Research Scholar
BG 10 RM 5D50 304-881-3170
Anthony Saleh
Research Fellow
10 7S250 +1 301 451 9810
Xinping Yang
Biologist
10 7S250 +1 301 435 2075
+1 301 594 4643 (Fax)
Advanced Imaging Core
Name Building Room Phone/Fax
Ronald S. Petralia, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
35A 1E614 +1 301 496 3804
+1 301 480 0126 (Fax)
Ya-Xian Wang, M.D.
Biologist
35A 1E614B +1 301 496 3805
+1 301 480 0126 (Fax)
Audiology Unit
Name Building Room Phone/Fax
Carmen C. Brewer, Ph.D
Chief Research Audiologist
10 5C306 +1 301 496 5294
+1 301 402 0409 (Fax)
Kelly King, Au.D., Ph.D. NSC 8309 +1 301 496 5036 (Intramural, Audiology Unit)
Talah Wafa, Au.D.
Doctoral fellow
35A 1D913 +1 301 402 2154
Christopher Zalewski, Ph.D.
Research Audiologist
10 5C422 +1 301 496 5145
+1 301 402 0409 (Fax)
Genomics and Computational Biology Core
Name Building Room Phone/Fax
Robert Morell, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist
35A 1F103 +1 301 402 4249
+1 301 402 7580 (Fax)
Mouse Auditory Testing Core Facility
Name Building Room Phone/Fax
Tracy Fitzgerald, Ph.D., CCC-A
Staff Scientist
35A 1D913 +1 301 402 2154
Veterinary Husbandry and Care Program
Name Building Room Phone/Fax
James McGehee, DVM
Supervisory Veterinary Medical Officer
35A GE352 +1 301 402 0223
+1 301 402 0541 (Fax)
Auditory Development and Restoration Program
Name Building Room Phone/Fax
Michael Hoa, M.D.
Otolaryngology Surgeon-Scientist
35A 1F226 +1 301 435 3455
+1 301 480 3001 (Fax)
Soumya Korrapati
Biologist
35A 1F240D +1 301 451 4271
Rafal Olszewski
Biologist (Animal)
35A 1F240D +1 301 451 7305
Cisplatin Chemotherapy Program
Name Building Room Phone/Fax
Nicole C. Schmitt, M.D.
Otolaryngology Surgeon-Scientist
10 7N240B +1 301 827 5619
Inner Ear Gene Therapy Program
Name Building Room Phone/Fax
Wade Chien, M.D., FACS
Otolaryngology Surgeon-Scientist
35A 1F220 +1 301 443 2504
Kevin Isgrig
Biologist
35A 1F240D +1 301 443 2504
Translational Tumor Immunology Program
Name Building Room Phone/Fax
Clint T. Allen, M.D.
Otolaryngology Surgeon-Scientist
10 7N240C +1 301 827 5620