You are here

EARssentials: Concepts and Techniques of Contemporary Hearing Research 2019

A Free, Introductory Course for Scientists and Those Interested in Science

Join us for EARssentials 2019, to be held July 15-19! Registration is now closed for all lab sessions, but you can reserve a seat at a lecture by contacting Elyssa Monzack, Ph.D., NIDCD intramural chief of staff.

This free, week-long course, hosted and taught by scientists at the National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders (NIDCD), part of the National Institutes of Health (NIH), provides students with an overall conceptual view of the auditory system as well as hands-on exposure to laboratory techniques unique to research on the inner ear.

The primary audience for this course is new intramural NIDCD trainees, including post-doctoral, graduate, post-baccalaureate, and summer students. Scientists from other institutions are welcome to attend as well. The course is also useful for others who want to learn about concepts related to the auditory system.

The class is divided into two segments:

  • Lecture sessions in the mornings, in which scientists introduce and discuss a wide array of concepts related to the auditory system. Lectures are open to all who register. Contact Elyssa Monzack, Ph.D. for more information.
  • Hands-on laboratory sessions in the afternoon. Each session will feature a different technique commonly used in hearing and balance research. The lab sessions are now full.

Lectures will be held in building 49 (1A51/1A59) on Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday, and building 60 (Rathskeller) on Thursday and Friday, on the NIH campus in Bethesda, Maryland. All laboratory sessions begin from building 35A. Campus map.

Monday, July 15
Time Presentation
8:30-9:00 a.m

Course introduction—Elyssa Monzack
(30 min)

9:00-10:00 a.m.

Lecture: Introduction to the auditory system—Elyssa Monzack
(60 min)

10:00-10:15 a.m. Break
(15 min)
10:15-11:15 a.m.

Lecture: Auditory mechanics and the traveling wave—Julie Cohen
(60 min)

11:15-11:25 a.m. Break
(10 min)
11:25 a.m.-
12:10 p.m.

Lecture: History of auditory research—Matthew Kelley
(45 min)

12:10-12:30 p.m.

Break
(20 min)

12:30-1:30 p.m.

Pre-lab lecture/bring your lunch
(1 hour)

1:30-6:00 p.m.

Laboratory session: Mouse auditory brainstem response/distortion product otoacoustic emissions—Tracy Fitzgerald, Elizabeth Bernhard, Kate Fernandez
(4.5 hours)

Laboratory session: Human auditory brainstem response/distortion product otoacoustic emissions—Carmen Brewer, Talah Wafa
(4.5 hours)


Tuesday, July 16
Time Presentation
8:30-9:30 a.m.

Lecture: Introduction to the vestibular system—Christopher Zalewski
(60 min)

9:30-9:40 a.m. Break
(10 min)
9:40-10:35 a.m.

Lecture: Development of the inner ear—Doris Wu
(55 min)

10:35-10:45 a.m. Break
(10 min)
10:45-11:40 a.m.

Lecture: Spiral ganglion—Lisa Goodrich
(55 min)

11:40 a.m-
1:00 p.m.

Lunch
(1 hour, 20 min)

1:00-6:00 p.m.

Laboratory session: Scanning electron microscopy—Inna Belyantseva, Mhamed Grati
(5 hours)

Laboratory session: Confocal and live imaging microscopy—Elizabeth Driver, Loksum Wong
(5 hours)

Laboratory session: Transmission electron microscopy—Ron Petralia
(5 hours)


Wednesday, July 17
Time Presentation
8:30-9:30 a.m.

Lecture: Hair cells and mechanotransduction I—Gwenaëlle Géléoc
(60 min)

9:30-9:40 a.m.

Break
(10 min)

9:40-10:40 a.m.

Lecture: Hair cells and mechanotransduction II—Gwenaëlle Géléoc
(60 min)

10:40-10:50 a.m. Break
(10 min)
10:50-11:50 a.m.

Lecture: Hair cells/hair cell death/age-related hearing loss and protection—
Lisa Cunningham
(60 min)

11:50 a.m.-1:00 p.m.

Lunch
(1 hour, 10 min)

1:00-6:00 p.m.

Laboratory session: Scanning electron microscopy—Inna Belyantseva, Mhamed Grati
(5 hours)

Laboratory session: Confocal and live imaging microscopy—Elizabeth Driver
(5 hours)

Laboratory session: Transmission electron microscopy—Ron Petralia
(5 hours)


Thursday, July 18
Time Presentation
8:30-9:30 a.m.

Lecture: Hair cell regeneration—Matthew Kelley
(60 minutes)

9:30-9:40 a.m.

Break
(10 min)

9:40-10:40 a.m.

Lecture: The hair cell synapse—Paul Fuchs, Catherine Weisz
(60 min)

10:40-10:50 a.m.

Break
(10 min)

10:50-11:50 a.m.

Lecture: Efferent regulation of auditory function—Paul Fuchs, Catherine Weisz
(60 min)

11:50 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Lunch
(40 min)

12:30-1:15 p.m.

Lecture: Introduction to gene profiling and bioinformatics—Daniel Martin Izquierdo
(45 min)

1:15-6:00 p.m.

Laboratory session: Dissection of cochlea and utricle—Matt Kelley and Lisa Cunningham labs
(4 hours, 45 min)

Laboratory session: Inner ear paint fill demonstration—Doris Wu
(4 hours, 45 min)

Friday, July 19
Time Presentation
9:00-
10:00 a.m.

Lecture: Genetics of hearing loss—Tom Friedman
(60 min)

10:00-10:10 a.m. Break
(10 min)
10:10-11:10 a.m.

Lecture: Lateral line—Katie Kindt
(60 min)

11:10-11:30 a.m.

Break
(20 min)

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Lunch-and-learn panel (bring a lunch): Clinical treatments—Wade Chien, Michael Hoa, Carmen Brewer
(60 Min)

12:30-12:45 p.m.

Break
(15 min)

12:45-6:00 p.m.

Laboratory session: Mouse genetics—Isabelle Roux
(5 hours, 15 min)

Laboratory session: Zebrafish orientation—Katie Kindt lab
(5 hours, 15 min)


Faculty

* Note: PDF files require a viewer such as the free Adobe Reader (link is external).

Event Location: 

National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD

Last Updated Date: 
June 12, 2019