You are here

EARssentials: Concepts and Techniques of Contemporary Hearing Research 2017

Twitter icon
Facebook icon
Google icon
StumbleUpon icon
Pinterest icon

An Introductory Course for Scientists and Those Interested in Science

Join us for EARssentials 2017, to be held July 17-21! Registration is now open. Contact Elyssa Monzack, Ph.D.(link sends e-mail), to apply for a slot in the course or to reserve a seat at the lectures.

This free, week-long course, hosted and taught by scientists at the National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders (NIDCD), part of the National Institutes of Health (NIH), provides students with an overall conceptual view of the auditory system as well as hands-on exposure to laboratory techniques unique to research on the inner ear.

The primary audience for this course is new intramural NIDCD trainees, including post-doctoral, graduate, post-baccalaureate, and summer students. Scientists from other institutions are welcome to attend as well. The course is also useful for other interested individuals who want to learn about concepts related to the auditory system.

The class is divided into two segments:

  • Lecture sessions in the mornings, in which scientists introduce and discuss a wide array of concepts related to the auditory system. Lectures are open to all who register. Contact Elyssa Monzack, Ph.D.(link sends e-mail), for more information.
  • Hands-on laboratory sessions in the afternoon. Each session will feature a different technique commonly used in hearing and balance research.

All lectures will be held in building 49, room 1A51/1A59, except for the afternoon lecture by Robert Morell on Tuesday, July 18, which will be held in building 35A, room GG607. Lab session locations will be announced soon. Campus map.


Monday, July 17
Time Presentation
8:30-9:00 a.m

Course introduction—Elyssa Monzack
(30 min)

9:00-10:00 a.m.

Lecture: Introduction to the auditory system—Andrew Griffith
(60 min)

10:00-10:15 a.m. Break
(15 min)
10:15-11:15 a.m.

Auditory system Q&A—Christopher Zalewski
(60 min)

11:15-11:25 a.m. Break
(10 min)
11:25 a.m.-
12:10 p.m.

Lecture: Auditory mechanics and the traveling wave—Matthew Kelley
(45 min)

12:10-12:30 p.m.

Break/Purchase lunch
(20 min)

12:30-5:30 p.m.

Laboratory session: Auditory brainstem response/distortion product otoacoustic emissions—Tracy Fitzgerald/Elizabeth Bernhard (with lunchtime pre-lab session starting at 12:30)

Tuesday, July 18
Time Presentation
8:30-9:30 a.m.

Lecture: Introduction to the vestibular system—Christopher Zalewski
(60 min)

9:30-9:40 a.m. Break
(10 min)
9:40-10:35 a.m.

Lecture: Development of the inner ear—Doris Wu
(55 min)

10:35-10:45 a.m. Break
(10 min)
10:45-11:45 a.m.

Lecture: Spiral ganglion—Thomas Coate (60 min)

11:45 a.m-
12:45 p.m.

Lunch

12:45-1:30 p.m.

Lecture: Introduction to gene profiling and bioinformatics—Robert Morell
(45 min)

1:45-5:15 p.m.

Lab tutorial: Inner ear paint fill demonstration—Doris Wu

Laboratory session: Dissection of cochlea and utricle—Matthew Kelley/Lisa Cunningham


Wednesday, July 19
Time Presentation
8:30-9:30 a.m.

Lecture: The stereocilia bundle and mechanotransduction (I)—Robert Fettiplace
(60 min)

9:30-9:40 a.m.

Break
(10 min)

9:40-10:40 a.m.

Lecture: The stereocilia bundle and mechanotransduction (II)—Robert Fettiplace
(60 min)

10:40-10:50 a.m. Break
(10 min)
10:50-11:50 a.m.

Lecture: Hair cells/hair cell death/age-related hearing loss/protection—
Lisa Cunningham
(60 min)

11:50 a.m.-1:00 p.m.

Lunch

1:00-3:30 p.m.

Laboratory session: Scanning electron microscopy
—Evan Krystofiak/Inna Belyantseva

Laboratory session: Confocal and live imaging microscopy—Elizabeth Driver

3:30-6:00 p.m.

Laboratory session: Transmission electron microscopy
—Ronald Petralia

Thursday, July 20
Time Presentation
8:30-9:30 a.m.

Lecture: Hair cell regeneration—Matthew Kelley
(60 minutes)

9:30-9:40 a.m.

Break
(10 min)

9:40-10:40 a.m.

Lecture: The hair cell synapse—Paul Fuchs/Catherine Weisz
(60 min)

10:40-10:50 a.m.

Break
(10 min)

10:50-11:50 a.m.

Lecture: Efferent regulation of auditory function—Paul Fuchs/Catherine Weisz
(60 min)

11:50 a.m.-1:00 p.m.

Lunch

1:00-3:30 p.m.

Laboratory session: Confocal and live imaging microscopy—Elizabeth Driver

Laboratory session: Transmission electron microscopy
—Ronald Petralia

Laboratory session: Scanning electron microscopy
—Evan Krystofiak/Inna Belyantseva

3:30-6:00 p.m.  

Friday, July 21
Time Presentation
8:30-
9:30 a.m.

Lecture: Lateral line—Katie Kindt
(60 min)

9:30-9:40 a.m. Break
(10 min)
9:40-10:40 a.m.

Lecture: Genetics of hearing loss—Thomas Friedman
(60 min)

10:40-10:50 a.m.

Break
(10 min)

10:50-11:35 a.m.

Lecture: Clinical treatments — Wade Chien
(45 Min)

11:35 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Lunch

12:30-5:00 p.m.

Laboratory session: Mouse genetics—Isabelle Roux

Laboratory session: Zebrafish orientation—Katie Kindt

 

Faculty

* Note: PDF files require a viewer such as the free Adobe Reader.

Event Location: 

National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD

Last Updated Date: 
June 19, 2017